Thursday, May 24, 2007

Breakfast at Tiffany's


Yesterday, I was with a friend and i was literally coerced to watching Breakfast at Tiffany's after Borat and Curse of the Golden Flower. I love, love, love old movies, epic movies, big budgeted movies usually set in the glorious past! My personal pick was that Chinese epic... so after 4 or so hours, he told me i should watch that Hepburn flick saying i can totally relate to it... and so i did, but did i?

Well, i guess from the opening of the film, eating breakfast gawking at the display in front of a jewelry stor
e? hmmm... maybe, but change that to lunch or so... but nah, i dont take my lunch out! hmmm... maybe back in the US or maybe in europe it would be possible but in hot, humid manila... na ah!!! hmmm...as the movie progressed... it was clear that we have similarities, a keen fashion sense, a unique way of talkin... dahling... heheheh... situation in life, i guess... but thats too personal for this bloggie... soon maybe =) ...she loves parties but leaves in the middle of it, i throw parties with guests i dont even know, of course being the gracious host that i am, i try to be nice, usually they know me but i dont know them... then sometimes i get the urge to just leave them all, and i do... either retire to my room which is usually occupied by guests too... somehow they love, love, love my room (dont let those imagination go wild just yet! hehehe)... ill post pics one of this days, then you'll know why... although it might be a dead give a way! hahaha.... or just leave the party and drive somewhere... hayyy...

She donned a facade, in order to escape...but she didn
t want to hurt people... although more often than not they usually are, along the way. I guess, i have my fair share of people ive hurt... but at least im honest right? =( ...no point in hiding what you truly feel right...?

The best things in life are free... hahah... five finger discount anyone? but really, sometimes we overlook, the simplest of pleasures.... sometimes i do, i always do... you'll know more about me, my weaknesses, my strengths, my adventures and mishaps in the next few days... (ill write about myself on the next post)

We all want the best in life... these days usually that means security but in the end true love does shine? hmmm... i dont know, i think that rarely happens... usually its compromise... and the realization of things, hugging under the rain! u
mmm... i dont think that happens in real life! hahaha.... thats too much of a drama already.... and finding the cat after she left him out in an alley, uhmmm.... oh and wet as a rag after! hahaah, dont cats hate water?!

Overall, i did like the movie and yes, he was right, i would kinda relate to the character. I dont want to elaborate more but yes... i would watch it again, with a tear rolling down the side of my cheek (it hit me where it hurt-ED, i just had to emphasize!).





4 comments:

mink_twink said...

hindi ko pa napapanood yan, magnda ba?

Wentle said...

yes, its nice nice nicey... =) its an old movie, typical plot but its okay...

Anonymous said...

Paul Varjak says: You know what's wrong with you, Miss Whoever-you-are? You're chicken, you've got no guts. You're afraid to stick out your chin and say, "Okay, life's a fact, people do fall in love, people do belong to each other, because that's the only chance anybody's got for real happiness." You call yourself a free spirit, a "wild thing," and you're terrified somebody's gonna stick you in a cage. Well baby, you're already in that cage. You built it yourself. And it's not bounded in the west by Tulip, Texas, or in the east by Somali-land. It's wherever you go. Because no matter where you run, you just end up running into yourself.

Wentle said...

...nice one bud... but somehow its does hit me right where it hurts =P